Open Menu
Home
Attendees
Our Invitation
Registration
Camera Raedy Submission Instructions
Call For Papers
Second Call For Posters
Submission Instructions
Important Dates
Travel, Visa and Accommodation
Program
Agenda (PDF)
Agenda
Speakers
Venue
About King Abdulaziz University
About Conference Center
About Jeddah City
Team
Contact
عربي
Home
Attendees
Our Invitation
Registration
Camera Raedy Submission Instructions
Call For Papers
Second Call For Posters
Submission Instructions
Important Dates
Travel, Visa and Accommodation
Program
Agenda (PDF)
Agenda
Speakers
Venue
About King Abdulaziz University
About Conference Center
About Jeddah City
Team
Contact
عربي
|
Agenda
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
Opening Ceremony
09:00 - 09:40
Lecture Hall
Bill McColl
Superclouds – Scalable High Performance Nonstop Infrastructure for AI and Smart Societies
10:10 - 11:10
Lecture Hall
Bill McColl
John Polak
Challenges and Opportunities in the Analysis for Future Urban Transport Systems
11:10 - 12:10
Lecture Hall
John Polak
12:10 - 13:00
Lunch Break
Takashi Gojobori
Toward the Genomic-Information Society
13:00 - 14:00
Lecture Hall
Takashi Gojobori
Budhendra Lal Bhaduri
Big Urban Data, Geospatial Computing, and My 2 Cents in an Open Data Economy
14:00 - 15:00
Lecture Hall
Budhendra Lal Bhaduri
Simon See
AI Computing for Smart Cities
15:30 - 16:30
Lecture Hall
Simon See
Sangho Lee
The Korean IFEZ Smart-City and its Cloud Data Center for the Local Government
16:30 - 17:30
Lecture Hall
Sangho Lee
Poster Session
08:00 - 09:00
Stefan Weidner
What makes things smart
09:00 - 09:45
Lecture Hall
Stefan Weidner
Infrastructure for Smart Socities [FUJITSU]
09:45 - 10:05
Lecture Hall
10:05 - 10:20
Coffee/Tea Break
Ahmed Shabana
Smarter Cities: The next generation
10:20 - 10:50
Lecture Hall
Ahmed Shabana
Arwa Al-Aama
A Smarter Jeddah
10:50 - 11:30
Lecture Hall
Arwa Al-Aama
Lo’ai Tawalbeh
Light Weight Crypto Solutions for Cyber Physical Systems and Mobile Cloud Computing Environment
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture Hall
Lo’ai Tawalbeh
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
E-Governance Session
13:00 - 14:30
Lecture Hall
Applications Session
13:00 - 14:30
Seminar Room 1
Infrastructure Session
13:00 - 14:30
Seminar Room 2
Healthcare Session
13:00 - 14:30
Seminar Room 3
Best Paper/Poster Awards Ceremony
14:30 - 14:40
Lecture Hall
General Chairs’ Closing Speech
14:40 - 14:45
Lecture Hall
Networking/Refreshments
14:45 - 15:30
Stefan Weidner
Workshop: How things are made smart(er)
09:00 - 16:00
Lecture Hall
Stefan Weidner
Sugimiyanto Suma
Tutorial: Big Data Analytics using Apache Spark with Smart City Applications
09:00 - 12:00
Seminar Room 1
Sugimiyanto Suma
Yasir Arfat
Tutorial: How to run applications on the Aziz supercomputer
09:00 - 12:00
Seminar Room 2
Raed Saeed
Tutorial: Location Privacy and the Emerging Smart Cities
9:00 - 12:00
Seminar Room 3
Raed Saeed
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee/Tea Break
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
Thaha Muhammed
Tutorial: GPU Programming for Smart Cities with NVIDIA CUDA
13:00 - 16:00
Seminar Room 2
Thaha Muhammed
Sardar Usman
Tutorial: Parallel Computing with MPI
13:00 - 16:00
Seminar Room 3
Sardar Usman
Emad Alamoudi
Muhammad Aqib
Tutorial: Programming Deep Learning in TensorFlow with Smart City Applications
13:00 - 16:00
Seminar Room 1
Muhammad Aqib
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee/Tea Break